Good Systems Team

View our full list of researchers, participants, affiliates, and staff below, or explore our interactive network map to see how different teams are connected across campus. 

To use our network map:
You can browse on this page or go directly to our online map to see how different researchers, schools, and organizations are connected to Good Systems. Search by name, CSU, or project or click any node on the map and pause to see its connections appear. You can magnify or expand the view, and you can click on any individual to see which projects they’ve been affiliated with.

 

Executive Team

Project Researchers

  • Natalie Stroud
    Communication Studies
  • Amin Azimian
    School of Architecture
  • Soumyajit Gupta
    Computer Science
  • Ishan Nigam
    Computer Science
  • Lauren Walker
    Harry Ransom Center
  • Victoria Valencia
    Medical Education
  • Mary Neuburger
    Slavic and Eurasian Studies
  • Sandeep Chinchali
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Aditya Jain
    Computational Engineering
  • Joshua Ong
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Atlas Wang
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Jin Soo Park
  • Kiril Avramov
    Slavic and Eurasian Studies
  • Maria De-Arteaga
    Information, Risk and Operations Management
  • Anubrata Das
    Graduate Student
  • Ricardo Palacios
    J. Mike Walker Mechanical Engineering
  • Yutong Wu
    Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Andrew Waxman
    Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
  • Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics
  • Jason Roberts
    Slavic and Eurasian Studies
  • Jose del R. Millán
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Pablo Pejlatowicz
    Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
  • Emily Woodward
    School of Journalism and Media
  • Nathan Moore
    African and African Diaspora Studies
  • Ashish Deshpande
    J. Mike Walker Mechanical Engineering
  • Katherine Rich
    Communication Studies
  • Angie Zhang
    School of Information
  • Adam Klivans
    Computer Science
  • Valerie Danesh
    Nursing
  • Keyanna Evans
    Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
  • Natali Salas-Espana
    J. Mike Walker Mechanical Engineering
  • Nilavra Bhattacharya
    School of Information
  • Mingyuan Zhou
    Information, Risk and Operations Management
  • Dhiraj Murthy
    School of Journalism and Media
  • Soyoung Park
    RTF
  • Elliott Hauser
    School of Information
  • Amy Sanders
    School of Journalism and Media
  • Tara Zimmerman
    School of Information
  • Simone Browne
    Associate Professor
  • Xuewen Yao
    Graduate Student
  • Christopher Rossbach
    Computer Science
  • Jessy Li
    Linguistics
  • Li Shi
    School of Information
  • Soyoung Park
    Radio-Television-Film
  • Josephine “Jo” Lukito
    School of Journalism and Media
  • Joel Afriyie
    Department of Computer Science
  • Suzanne Scott
    RTF
  • Qiwei Li
    Computer Science
  • Samantha Shorey
    Communication Studies
  • Stephen Slota
    School of Information
  • Arthur Peters
    Computer Science
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Scott Niekum
    Computer Science
  • Raul Longoria
    J. Mike Walker Mechanical Engineering
  • Keri Stephens
    Communication Studies
  • John Thywissen
    Computer Science
  • Arya Fahari
    Statistics and Data Science
  • Ravi Srinivasan
    Applied Research Laboratories
  • Kyle Morgenstein
    Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics
  • Michelle Surka
    Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs

Affiliates

  • Alex Payson
    Austin Transportation Department
  • Chris McConnell
    City of Austin
  • Hannah Barron
    Austin Transportation Department
  • Karl Popham
    Austin Energy
  • Matt Dugan 
    City of Austin Planning and Zoning Department
  • Mike Miller
    City of Austin History Center
  • Salvador Cipres
    Gentex Corporation
  • Abena Primo
    Huston-Tillotson University
  • Molly Emerick 
    Austin Energy
  • Jeffrey Gohean
    Windmill Cardiovascular Systems
  • Charles Purma III
    City of Austin Innovation Office
  • Shannon Halley
    City of Austin
  • Divya Rathanlal
    City of Austin, Communications and Technology Management
  • Jason JonMichael
    Austin Transportation Department
  • Amanda Rohlich
    Office of Sustainability
  • Jennifer Hecker
    City of Austin History Center
  • Brandon Kroos
    Austin Equity Office
  • Andy Hoffman
  • Ed Latson
    Austin Regional Manufacturers Association
  • Cara Bertron
    City of Austin Planning and Zoning Department
  • Matt Hollon 
    City of Austin Watershed Protection Department
  • James Snow
    City of Austin Department of Public Works
  • Ted Lehr
    Center for Excellence and Innovation
  • Kahlil Bholat
    City of Austin, Department of Public Works
  • Paul Hopingardner
  • Edwin Marty
    Office of Sustainability
  • Ross Clark
    City of Austin Water
  • Jacquie Hrncir
    City of Austin Communications & Technology Management Department
  • Karla Taylor
    City of Austin
  • Azubike Okpalaeze
    Huston-Tillotson University
  • John Clary 
    City of Austin Transportation Department
  • Vella Karman
  • Bryan Thompson
    City of Austin Public Works, Department Systems and Information Management
  • Alyssa Parra
    Development Services
  • Marc Coudert
    City of Austin Office of Sustainability
  • David Kulpanowski
    City of Austin, Austin Travis County EMS Department
  • Jonathan Tomko
    City of Austin, Neighborhood Housing and Community Development

Support Team

  • Lea Sabatini
    Program Director
    Office of the Vice President for Research, Scholarship and Creative Endeavors
  • Stacey Ingram Kaleh
    Network Relationship Manager
    Office of the Vice President for Research, Scholarship and Creative Endeavors